The Echelon Deal Ledger, Issue 001: A Franklin County License With Two Company Associations


The Deal Ledger · Issue 001 · July 5, 2026

Editorial update: October 14, 2026. Original reporting dates are unchanged.

A Franklin County License Has Two Company Associations in the Retained Roster

The public record window. Issues 001 through 004 of the Deal Ledger are published here in full, as the open proof of what this engine sees. Private Deal Ledger coverage monitors five defined markets for $500 per month. Coverage begins with an application so Echelon can confirm scope and mandate conflicts. Apply for Deal Ledger coverage.

This is a weekly pre-announcement signal brief on the residential trades, read from state license rosters, ownership records, and the Echelon contractor database. The retained July 5 Ohio roster has 10,650 distinct credentials across six listed trade types, with four credentials appearing in more than one company-association row. This counts credentials, not unique companies.

1 · The July 5 Roster

The retained July 5 roster lists two company associations for electrical credential EL.48859: Rausch Electric LLC and ESCROW. A daily run log reported a change, but the available July 4 and July 5 snapshots do not confirm when or why the association changed.

2 · Franklin County Electrical Credential

The record

Ohio electrical contractor credential EL.48859 names Jonathan M Rausch as qualifier and has two July 5 company-association rows, one for Rausch Electric LLC and one for ESCROW. The file alone establishes neither a dated move nor ownership.

The read. The surname match does not establish that Jonathan M Rausch owns the company, and the run log’s reported change conflicts with retained July 4 and July 5 snapshots that both name Rausch Electric LLC. The records do not establish when or why an association changed, whether a sale occurred, or whether the credential was later reactivated. Check the licensing authority record before treating this as a transaction lead.

3 · Platform Watch

The Echelon platform ownership map added brand-level attributions this window for Wrench Group, Redwood Services, and Trades Holding Company. The named brands in those portfolios are mapped ownership relationships, not acquisitions completed this week. A brand match does not by itself resolve which license or legal entity holds authority in a state. Apex Service Partners was listed for later mapping. The broader pattern is described in our guide to the trades roll-up.

4 · Credential Counts and Company Fields

The July 5 file has 10,650 distinct credential numbers in 10,654 company-association rows. By trade, the distinct roster contains 3,512 electrical, 2,761 plumbing, 2,653 HVAC, 884 hydronics, 702 refrigeration and 138 other credentials. The company field says ESCROW in 68 rows and is blank in 143, but those 211 association rows do not explain why a credential has that entry or what happened to any business; every row has an active or active-in-renewal status. The retained daily run log reports no new or dropped credentials in its July 4 to July 5 comparison, so the earlier 13-new and four-dropped figures are not verified for this window.

Ohio roster, July 5, 2026: distinct credential numbers by trade
TradeCredentials
Electrical3,512
Plumbing2,761
HVAC2,653
Hydronics884
Refrigeration702
Other138
Total distinct credentials10,650
The source has 10,654 company-association rows, including 68 with ESCROW and 143 with no company name. These are row counts, not a count of parked businesses or license statuses.

5 · ERDI Print

The archived Echelon Residential Demand Index reads 104.0, compared with 105.6 in the prior archived print. The 104.0 row was computed July 5 and labeled week ending July 11, although the original article called it the week of July 6; the 105.6 row was computed June 28 and labeled July 4. Weather moved from 91.3 to 83.1, search from 132.9 to 131.5, and financing from 104.5 to 105.9. Those components do not measure emergency calls or completed purchase types. Full breakdown in The Echelon Report, Issue 002.

6 · The Watchlist

Verify the company-association history for EL.48859 with the licensing authority before inferring a disposition.

Review the 68 ESCROW and 143 blank-company rows without treating them as an established exit or reactivation cohort.

Planned mapping of the Apex Service Partners portfolio, described in this issue as more than 100 brands.

At publication, the planned next steps were the first live review-velocity reading and coverage of Tennessee, Florida and Texas. The stated goal was to add geographic areas weekly toward national coverage; this historical issue does not establish completion of that plan.

The Echelon Deal Ledger is the weekly pre-announcement signal brief from Echelon Reports, built from state license rosters, ownership records, and the Echelon contractor database.

Private Deal Ledger coverage monitors five defined markets for $500 per month. Coverage begins with an application so Echelon can confirm scope and mandate conflicts. Apply for Deal Ledger coverage.

Mike Warner · linkedin.com/in/jmichaelwarner

Echelon Trades Jobs

Hiring or looking for work in the trades?

Employers can submit an opening for review. Tradespeople can tell us what work they want. Both are free, and worker profiles stay private.

Post a free job Tell us what work you want

Visit Echelon Trades Jobs